I’m a registered sole trader operating under the business name Michelle Griffin Editor and Proofreader. I offer copy-editing and proofreading services to authors located worldwide.

This privacy policy outlines the data I hold on customers and other contacts, how I use it and how I protect it.

If you are asked to provide information, it will only be used as outlined in this policy.

I keep this privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 10 February 2021.

Topics:

  • What data do I collect?
  • How do I collect your data?
  • How will I use your data?
  • How do I store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • Cookies
    • How do I use cookies?
    • What types of cookies do I use?
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • How to contact me
  • How to contact the appropriate authority
What data do I collect?

I collect the following data:

  • Personal identification information (name, email address, postal address, phone number, social media handles, etc.)
  • Additional personal data that may have been supplied during our correspondence.
  • Additional data relevant to your enquiry/service (word count, information on your project, production schedule, etc.)
  • Documents that have been supplied for assessment, editing or proofreading.
  • Your personal preferences on how to proceed with forthcoming projects (style guides, level of Track Changes corrections, etc.)
How do I collect your data?

You directly provide me with most of the data I collect. I collect data and process data when you:

  • Email me (via Google Workspace)
  • Confirm a booking or place an order for any of my editorial or proofreading services.
  • Answer questions or complete a questionnaire on style preferences.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of my message boards or via email.
  • Use or view my website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Sign up for my email newsletter.

I will never lease, distribute or sell your information to third parties unless you give me written permission to do so, or I am required to do so by law.

How will I use your data?

I collect your data so that I can:

  • Process your request for services and manage your account.
  • Contact you in response to your enquiry or booking.
  • Email you with special offers on services I think you might like.
  • Record your agreement to my editorial terms and conditions.
  • Monitor and implement internal accounting processes (e.g. invoices)
  • Maintain my own financial records in the event that my tax authority (HMRC) requests an audit.
How do I store your data?

Your data is securely stored at:

  • WordPress: This is my website platform/content management system. It is password-protected and has SSL-certification (https) to provide an additional layer of security.  WordPress’s privacy policy is available here.
  • Dropbox. This is one of the cloud-based file management systems used to work on your documents. My Dropbox account is protected by a two-step password-authentication process. Dropbox’s privacy policy is available here.
  • MailChimp. This is the management system I use for newsletter-subscription. Subscribing to my newsletter via MailChimp requires a double opt-in, in which people confirm their signup via email. MailChimp’s privacy policy is available here.
  • PayPal. Should you prefer not to be invoiced via direct bank transfer, PayPal will be used to process payment. It is a password-protected online payment service.
  • Google Workspace. This is the password-protected server I use to access email and a cloud-based file management system used to work on your documents. Google Workspace’s privacy policy is available here.

How long do I keep your data for?
Because many of my customers and clients decide to place work with me more than once, I do not delete data unless specifically requested to do so.

  • My tax authority, HMRC,requires that I keep records for “at least 5 years after the 31 January submission deadline of the relevant tax year”. More information on this requirement is available here.
  • If you would like me to amend or delete your records please do contact me.  I’ll action your request provided I can still comply with HMRC’s legal requirement.
Marketing

I would like to send you information about products and services that I think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop me from contacting you for marketing purposes.

What are your data protection rights?

I would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request that I send you a copy of your personal data. I may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that I correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that I complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that I erase your personal data, under certain conditions (for instance, HMRC’s legal requirements).

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that I restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to my processing of your personal data, under certain conditions

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that I transfer the data that I have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact me at: michelle@michellegriffineditor.com

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit my website, it may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do I use cookies?

This website uses cookies to improve your experience, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Web analytics (Google Analytics): see here for more on here Google’s data privacy policies and itsdata processing terms.
How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. However, in a few cases, some of this website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

This website contains links to other websites. My privacy policy applies only to my website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

How to contact me

If you have any questions about my privacy policy, the data I hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact me at michelle@michellegriffineditor.com.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that I have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.